Privacy Statement

Theatre North at the Princess is committed to protecting the privacy of its patrons and customers and adheres to the New Australian Privacy Principles (effective from 12 March 2014) which are contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which amends the Privacy Act 1988.  The New Australian Privacy Principles can be found at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

How is personal information collected?

Theatre North at the Princess collects personal information from you in a number of different ways, depending on the type of dealings you have with us.  For example, you can buy tickets by the following methods:

  • Over the phone
  • In person
  • On-line via our website
  • By completing a written form for our subscription season

Personal information may also be collected if you phone us, contact us electronically or by other written correspondence, when you subscribe to our e-newsletter or when you request information to be sent to you.  In most cases the information will be collected at the time of purchasing tickets.

 

What personal information does Theatre North at the Princess collect and why?

When you buy tickets through the Princess Theatre box office we need to collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and, where applicable, credit card details.   We collect this information so that we can charge you for your tickets, and so that we can contact you should the event be cancelled, postponed or changed in any way, or for the replacement of lost tickets.

 

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

Theatre North at the Princess will not sell, lend, trade or disclose personal information about you to third parties but when you buy tickets through our box office you will be asked if you wish to receive marketing material from us. If you consent to this, you may choose to opt out of receiving communication at any time.

We may also, at our discretion, send you information on behalf of other organisations so that you can receive promotional material about their upcoming events.  These organisations may include but are not limited to theatre companies, other venues, promoters or performers.

We may ask for your consent to share your contact information with an event promoter or producer so they can contact you directly about future events in which you may have an interest.  

If Theatre North at the Princess provides your personal details to a contractor (e.g. a mailing house) we require these organisations to comply with our Privacy Policy i.e. that your personal details will not be sold, lent, traded, disclosed or retained by any external organisation.

 

Security of personal information

Theatre North at the Princess protects the information it collects in a secure database which is only accessible to Theatre North Inc employees, who are required to treat personal information as confidential and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information.

 

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may transact with Theatre North at the Princess without providing personal information.  Customers wishing to buy tickets without supplying personal information can make a cash transaction in person at our box office. 

However, if we do not collect personal information about you at the point of sale, we will not be able to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or postponement, nor will we be able to replace lost tickets.

 

Access and correction

Theatre North at the Princess aims to keep all recorded personal information accurate and up-to-date.  Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Theatre North at the Princess holds about you.  You also have the right to ask us to correct any parts which are inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

If you wish to access personal information we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward it to the Privacy Officer, Theatre North at the Princess, 57 Brisbane Street, Launceston, Tas 7250.  In the interests of protecting the privacy of individuals about whom we hold personal information, we will require that you verify your identity.   This can be done by enclosing a copy of a form of identification such as your current driver´s licence or passport with your written request and this will be returned to you afterwards.

Ordinarily Theatre North at the Princess will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to your records.  However, if we do propose to charge you, we will advise you of the relevant charge before we provide you with access.

If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer with your request for correction.

 

Additional privacy information and how to contact Theatre North at the Princess

Theatre North at the Princess may change its Privacy Statement at any time and will notify its customers by posting an updated version of the statement on its website.

Theatre North at the Princess will make this Privacy Statement available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or via our website. 

If you feel that Theatre North at the Princess is not complying with this Privacy Statement, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Email:  generalmanager@theatrenorth.com.au

Phone:  (03) 6323 3270
Correspondence :  57 Brisbane Street, Launceston,  TAS  7250

Related policy: Theatre North Confidentiality and Privacy Policy