Theatre North 2024 Season

A season of remarkable shows

Event Venue

Event Dates & Times

BUY TICKETS

Pricing

  • -

Theatre North 2024 Season

A season of remarkable shows

Welcome to a year of live performance and a remarkable season of more than 28 shows and events. We are delighted to welcome you to our venues, the Princess Theatre and Earl Arts Centre, as we present a selection of bold mainstage projects, alongside work that opens our venues to more of the community, more often.

Become A Friend


Whalebone

Jens Altheimer


Friday 19 January
6:00 pm

Saturday 20 January

11:00 am

Earl Arts Centre

Whalebone 1080

Songs of the Sea

Van Diemen's Band & Mikelangelo

Monday 25 March
6:00 pm


Princess Theatre

Songs of the Sea 1080

The Winner is...

Music in the Mornings

Thursday 28 March
11:00 am



Princess Theatre

T He Winner is 1080

I Wish...

Patch Theatre and Gravity & Other Myths

Wednesday 17 April
6:00 pm

Thursday 18 April

11:00 am

Princess Theatre

I wish 1080

Spirit of the ANZACS

Music in the Mornings

Thursday 30 April
11:00 am



Princess Theatre

Spirit of the ANZACS 1080

The Trojan War

A Slightly Isolated Dog

Wednesday 08 May
11:00 am & 7:30 pm



Earl Arts Centre

The Trojan War 1080

VDB Lunchbox Concerts

Luke Plumb & James Crabb
Wednesday 05 June
1:05 pm

Quercus Trio
Wednesday 12 June
1:05 pm

Mini Van Diemen's Band
Wednesday 19 June
1:05 pm

Xyris Quartet
Wednesday 26 June
1:05 pm

A Capella Surprise
Wednesday 03 July
1:05 pm

Princess Theatre

LBC 1080

Swan Lake

Victoria State Ballet

Friday 28 June
7:30 pm



Princess Theatre

Swan Lake 1080

ARC

Erth Visual & Physical Inc

Thursday 18 July
6:00 pm

Friday 19 July

11:00 am & 4:00 pm

Princess Theatre

ARC 1080

The Box

Mudlark Theatre

Wednesday 24 July
7:30 pm

Thursday 25 July
7:30 pm

Friday 26 July
7:30 pm

Saturday 27 July
2:00 pm & 7:30 pm

Earl Arts Centre

The Box 1080

The Visitors

A Mooghalin Performing Arts
& Sydney Theatre Company Production

Tuesday 30 July
7:30 pm

Princess Theatre

The Visitors 1080

Fourteen

Shake & Stir Theatre Co

Tuesday 27 August
7:30 pm



Princess Theatre

Fourteen 1080

Past The Shallows

A co-production between Australian Theatre for Young People
and Archipelago Productions

Friday 30 August
11:00 am & 6:00 pm



Annexe Theatre

Past the Shallows 1080

Grug

Windmill Theatre Co

Tuesday 03 September
11:00 am & 6:00 pm


Princess Theatre

Grug 1080

Runaway Diva

Music in the Mornings

Tuesday 24 September
11:00 am


Princess Theatre

Runaway Diva 1080

Nimble

ROOKE

Friday 04 October
6:00 pm

Saturday 05 October

11:00 am & 2:00 pm

Earl Arts Centre

Nimble 1080

The Riddle of Washpool Gully

Terrapin

Wednesday 09 October
6:00 pm

Meander Valley Performing Arts Centre

Thursday 10 October

6:00 pm

George Town Memorial Hall

Friday 11 October
6:00 pm

Saturday 12 October
11:00 am

Earl Arts Centre

The Riddle of Washpool Gully 1080

Cloak and Dagger

Van Diemen's Band

Monday 28 October
6:00 pm

Princess Theatre

Cloak and Dagger 1080

A Christmas Special

Music in the Mornings

Thursday 19 December
11:00 am

Princess Theatre

A Christmas Special