Festival 1 - Wed 19 Oct - Fri 21 Oct
Festival 2 - Fri 21 Oct - Sun 23 Oct
Multiple Venues across: Evandale / Longford / Westbury
Single Tickets are now on sale for all concerts (Festival 1 and 2.)
For further information visit www.taschamberfestival.com.au
Concert 1 - Goldner String Quartet & Piers Lane
8pm Falls Pavillion Evandale - Followed by Post-Concert Reception
Festival 1 - Wenesday 19th october
Festival 2 - Friday 21st October
Concert 2 - Claire Edwardes (percussion)
11am Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Westbury
Followed by Basket Lunch on the Village Green
Festival 1 - Thursday 20th October
Festival 2 - Saturday 22nd October
Concert 3 -Chrysalis Duo
Melina Van Leeuwen (harp)
Kiran Phatak (Flute)
2:30pm St Andrew's Anglican Church, Westbury
Festival 1 - Thursday 20th October
Festival 2 - Saturday 22nd October
Concert 4 -Goldner String Quartet
4pm Uniting Church, Westbury
Festival 1 - Thursday 20th October
Festival 2 - Saturday 22nd October
Concert 5 - David Greco (baritone) & Erin Helyard (piano)
8pm Christ Church, Longford
Festival 1 - Thursday 20th October - Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin
Festival 2 - Saturday 22nd October - Schubert: Die Winterreise
Concert 6 -Piers Lane (piano)
10:30am Westbury Town Hall
Festival 1 - Friday 21st October
Festival 2 - Sunday 23rd October
Followed by a sit-down lunch at the remarkable Culzean Gardens generously hosted by Dinah Fitzgerald and Philip Leith.
** Your Festival Pass will be sent via post closer to the Festival date **
Single Tickets are now on sale for ALL concerts for both Festival 1 and 2.
The festivals are identical with the exception of Concert 5, which showcases baritone David Greco and Erin Helyard on forte piano.
All events General Admission
Multiple Venues across: Evandale / Longford / Westbury
No Babes in Arms.
A processing fee of $6 applies to tickets purchased online. This is a per transaction fee, not per ticket fee, which will be applied at the end of your purchase.
For further information visit www.taschamberfestival.com.au
Festival 1 – Wednesday 19, Thursday 20, Friday 21 October
Festival 2 – Friday 21, Saturday 22, Sunday 23 October
Day 1
Concert 1
8.00pm Goldner String Quartet & Piers Lane at Falls Pavilion, Evandale
Schumann – String Quartet in A major Op 41 no. 3
Brahms – Piano Quintet in F major Op 34
Followed by Post concert reception at the Falls Pavilion
***
Day 2
Concert 2
11am Claire Edwardes (percussion) at Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Westbury
JS Bach/Hans Leo Hassler – Chorale O Sacred Head Sore Wounded (marimba solo)
JS Bach – Lute Suite (3 movements)
Vincent Ho – Nostalgia (vibraphone solo)
Claire Edwardes – Screechers & Sorrows (waterphone solo) 5
Matthew Shlomowitz – Hi Hat and Me (hi hat solo)
Ella Macens – Falling Embers (vibraphone solo) WP
Matthew Hindson – Flash (marimba solo)
Followed by Basket Lunch on the Village Green, Westbury
Concert 3
2:30pm - Chrysalis Duo at St. Andrew’s Anglican Church Westbury
Melina Van Leeuwen (harp)
Kiran Phatak (Flute)
Jean Cras Suite en duo, movements 1&2 (1927) – 6.5’
Alan Hovhaness, Garden of Adonis (1972) – 15’
Stuart Greenbaum, Sonata for Harp – Bamboo Forest (2020) – 10’
Brenda Gifford, Mungala for alto flute (2018) – 6.5’
Gabriel Fauré, Les Berceaux (1879) and En Priere (1890) – 5.5’
Maurice Ravel/Carlos Salzedo, Cinq Melodies Populaires Grecques (1904) – 8’
For this program we have chosen to explore the impressionistic spirit. All the works selected actively paint a picture: Mungala and Bamboo Forest both capture a natural landscape, The Garden of Adonis depicts an ancient city, Suite en duo is about the experience of travel, Ravel presents fleeting moments of life in Greece and the human experience such as the final movement’s portrait of a passionate youth in love. We invite our listeners to daydream with us as we go on a journey through the soundscapes of Australia, France, Japan, and ancient Greece, passing through realms both real and mythological.
Concert 4
4:00pm Goldner String Quartet at Uniting Church, Westbury
Peter Sculthorpe – his life and legacy
Peter Sculthorpe – Hill Song No. 2
Ross Edwards – White Cockatoo Spirit Dance
Peter Sculthorpe – Quartet No. 8 4th & 5th movements
Peter’s 80th Birthday miniature tributes
– Barry Conyngham
– Anne Boyd
– Matthew Hindson
John Peterson – Guilty Pleasures 11
Paul Stanhope – Dirrari Lament
Peter Sculthorpe – Quartet No. 14 Quamby
Concert 5
8.00pm - Erin Helyard (piano) & David Greco (baritone) at Christ Church, Longford
Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin (Festival 1)
Schubert: Die Winterreise (Festival 2)
***
Day 3
Concert 6
10:30am – Piers Lane (piano) at Westbury Town Hall
Grieg: Holberg Suite op.40
Liszt: Sonata in B minor S178
INTERVAL
Liszt: from Christmas Tree Suite:
4. Adeste Fideles – March of the Three Wise Men of the East.
5. Scherzoso – Lighting the candles on the Christmas tree.
6. Glockenspiel – Carillion.
7. Schlummerlied – Lullaby.
8. Ancient Provençal Christmas Carol.
9. Evening Bells.
10. Formerly
Grieg: Sonata in E minor Op. 7
Followed by a sit-down lunch at the remarkable Culzean Gardens generously hosted by Dinah Fitzgerald and Philip Leith.